Sparrow Data

Sparrow Data

Graded prediction archive

Players

This is not a ranking of model accuracy. Sorting by home runs mostly surfaces bats that were picked often and happen to be sluggers — a hitter with a high home-run count may simply have been boarded twenty times. Whether the model was right is a comparison against each bat's own baseline, measured per section with confidence intervals on the record. Treat this page as a lookup table: find a player, see every call we made on him.

270 players have appeared on a board. Counts are GAMES, not board slots: a bat named on two boards the same night counts once. Click any column heading to sort, again to reverse. Type to filter by name.

Minimum graded games: 0 — drag right to drop thin samples before sorting by rate.

PlayerTimes picked ▼GradedHome runsExpectedHR rateLast picked
Munetaka Murakami64611115.118%2026-09-26
Kyle Schwarber61601114.718%2026-09-26
Fernando Tatis Jr.5956159.727%2026-09-26
Matt Olson57561313.223%2026-09-26
Yordan Alvarez5653912.617%2026-09-26
Austin Riley555568.611%2026-09-25
Ben Rice51501011.620%2026-09-24
Lars Nootbaar473643.711%2026-09-26
Kyle Stowers464188.220%2026-09-24
Kyle Tucker454196.322%2026-09-26
Junior Caminero434199.222%2026-09-26
Shohei Ohtani434079.818%2026-09-25
Bryan Reynolds403936.08%2026-09-26
Jac Caglianone403877.018%2026-09-22
Mike Yastrzemski402433.812%2026-09-26
José Ramírez383425.06%2026-09-26
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.373423.96%2026-09-26
Wilyer Abreu323255.616%2026-09-24
Bryce Eldridge313065.220%2026-09-14
Brett Baty291852.628%2026-09-26
Teoscar Hernández292965.221%2026-09-25
Brandon Nimmo272623.68%2026-09-26
Pete Alonso2727115.941%2026-09-25
Andrés Chaparro262043.320%2026-09-25
Hunter Goodman252244.818%2026-09-26
Hunter Feduccia241301.50%2026-09-18
Juan Soto242345.117%2026-09-19
Riley Greene242144.019%2026-09-21
Roman Anthony232243.018%2026-09-25
Tyler O'Neill231632.819%2026-08-23
James Wood222114.85%2026-09-26
Nick Gonzales222111.95%2026-09-25
Cal Raleigh212024.510%2026-09-24
Trevor Larnach211932.716%2026-09-01
Colson Montgomery201814.06%2026-09-25
Jake Bauers201513.27%2026-09-26
Connor Norby191511.87%2026-09-26
Garrett Mitchell191602.30%2026-09-24
Jakob Marsee191611.76%2026-09-07
Jonathan Aranda191833.017%2026-09-26
William Contreras191762.535%2026-09-26
Elly De La Cruz181853.328%2026-09-22
Pete Crow-Armstrong181873.839%2026-09-24
Byron Buxton171403.20%2026-08-26
J.T. Realmuto171622.112%2026-09-25
Spencer Jones171522.913%2026-09-23
Blaze Jordan161521.613%2026-08-27
Esmerlyn Valdez161433.221%2026-09-10
Nolan Gorman16921.422%2026-09-26
Cam Smith151111.69%2026-09-25
Logan O'Hoppe15700.80%2026-09-09
Ryan Waldschmidt151311.38%2026-09-05
Bryce Harper141433.021%2026-09-07
Bryson Stott141401.90%2026-09-25
Joc Pederson14821.725%2026-09-04
José Tena14811.012%2026-08-30
Randal Grichuk14620.933%2026-09-18
Andrew Vaughn13901.10%2026-09-07
Colt Keith13700.70%2026-09-21
Heriberto Hernández131222.117%2026-08-16
Ronald Acuña Jr.131342.531%2026-09-01
Tim Tawa131212.08%2026-09-26
Tommy Edman131121.518%2026-09-20
Connor Wong121101.10%2026-09-25
Drake Baldwin121212.58%2026-09-11
Jesús Sánchez12701.10%2026-09-24
Ryan McMahon121212.08%2026-09-10
Taylor Trammell121111.59%2026-09-24
Austin Wells11711.214%2026-09-13
Christian Yelich111021.420%2026-09-23
Dylan Crews111121.718%2026-09-19
Henry Davis11911.411%2026-09-24
Jimmy Crooks11710.914%2026-08-20
Lawrence Butler111021.520%2026-09-26
Royce Lewis111001.60%2026-09-21
Anthony Volpe10910.811%2026-09-25
Brady House10711.114%2026-09-06
Jake Rogers10710.914%2026-09-17
Jeff McNeil10800.80%2026-09-12
Max Muncy10911.911%2026-09-20
Vinnie Pasquantino101041.540%2026-09-16
Alec Burleson9931.633%2026-09-05
Alex Bregman9951.256%2026-08-29
Cody Bellinger9851.262%2026-09-24
Edouard Julien9600.60%2026-08-07
Heliot Ramos9911.611%2026-09-24
Willson Contreras9912.011%2026-09-17
Coby Mayo8811.612%2026-09-23
Corey Seager8731.543%2026-09-26
Daulton Varsho8811.112%2026-09-15
Henry Bolte8810.912%2026-09-03
Isaac Collins8810.912%2026-09-17
JJ Wetherholt8811.212%2026-09-23
Jake Burger8721.429%2026-09-26
Jared Young8610.917%2026-09-15
Josh Bell8701.10%2026-09-23
Kazuma Okamoto8701.40%2026-09-26
Kevin McGonigle8841.150%2026-08-01
Kyle Karros8610.717%2026-08-12
Michael Conforto8721.229%2026-09-20
Aaron Judge7611.617%2026-09-15
Bobby Witt Jr.7721.129%2026-09-24
Francisco Lindor7721.429%2026-09-19
Griffin Conine7611.217%2026-09-25
Jasson Domínguez7721.129%2026-09-10
Josh Naylor7500.50%2026-09-26
Leody Taveras7710.814%2026-08-29
Moisés Ballesteros7500.70%2026-09-26
Rafael Devers7731.443%2026-09-03
Brandon Lowe6611.217%2026-09-18
Corbin Carroll6601.10%2026-09-24
Dylan Beavers6520.740%2026-09-25
Joey Ortiz6410.425%2026-08-21
Jorge Soler6500.90%2026-08-01
Josh Jung6410.625%2026-09-25
Luis Arraez6600.50%2026-09-24
Luis Rengifo6610.617%2026-08-19
Max Schuemann6300.30%2026-08-02
Rhys Hoskins6310.633%2026-08-09
Will Smith6410.725%2026-09-19
Angel Genao5400.50%2026-09-20
Braden Montgomery5400.40%2026-08-23
Daniel Schneemann5300.40%2026-07-22
Dansby Swanson5520.940%2026-09-19
Ezequiel Tovar5110.1100%2026-09-20
Gabriel Moreno5410.625%2026-09-22
Julio Rodríguez5501.00%2026-09-05
Kyle Teel5500.80%2026-09-25
Patrick Bailey5530.660%2026-07-23
Shea Langeliers5511.120%2026-09-16
Spencer Torkelson5500.90%2026-08-25
Thomas Saggese5500.50%2026-09-15
Ty France5500.90%2026-08-18
Xander Bogaerts5510.620%2026-09-17
A.J. Ewing4400.50%2026-08-22
Bo Bichette4410.525%2026-09-23
Carter Jensen4410.825%2026-09-17
Chase DeLauter4400.60%2026-08-14
Francisco Alvarez4320.567%2026-09-26
Freddie Freeman4410.625%2026-09-20
Gunnar Henderson4300.50%2026-09-02
Jackson Merrill4400.90%2026-09-17
Jo Adell4410.825%2026-09-13
Jorbit Vivas4200.20%2026-09-13
LaMonte Wade Jr.4200.30%2026-09-19
Luis Lara4300.30%2026-09-26
Michael Massey4320.567%2026-09-16
Miguel Rojas4200.20%2026-09-03
Mike Trout4310.633%2026-09-26
Mitch Garver4100.20%2026-08-02
Nick Kurtz4200.50%2026-07-31
Oneil Cruz4400.80%2026-09-04
Sal Stewart4400.80%2026-09-07
Samuel Basallo4200.40%2026-09-21
Tyler Stephenson4410.625%2026-09-22
Willi Castro4410.525%2026-07-25
Xavier Edwards4400.30%2026-08-28
Ceddanne Rafaela3300.30%2026-07-20
Christian Koss3300.20%2026-09-02
Christian Walker3200.40%2026-08-03
Christopher Morel3200.20%2026-09-04
Edwin Arroyo3300.30%2026-09-02
Eugenio Suárez3310.633%2026-09-07
Jake Cronenworth3300.30%2026-08-19
Jazz Chisholm Jr.3300.60%2026-09-23
Jordan Beck3300.30%2026-09-12
Jorge Mateo3300.30%2026-09-11
Konnor Griffin3300.40%2026-09-13
Marcell Ozuna3300.50%2026-08-01
Michael Harris II3300.50%2026-09-06
Michael Toglia3300.40%2026-08-20
Nick Sogard3300.30%2026-08-29
Otto Lopez3310.333%2026-09-22
Paul Goldschmidt3200.40%2026-09-24
Petey Halpin3200.20%2026-07-31
Ryan O'Hearn3310.533%2026-07-26
Salvador Perez3300.60%2026-08-25
Travis d'Arnaud3100.10%2026-08-24
Trea Turner3300.40%2026-07-24
Trevor Story3300.40%2026-09-16
Tristan Peters3300.30%2026-09-06
Turner Hill3300.30%2026-09-05
Adley Rutschman2100.10%2026-07-12
Bo Naylor2210.350%2026-09-17
Brandon Marsh2200.30%2026-09-10
Carlos Narváez2100.10%2026-09-14
Christian Encarnacion-Strand2100.20%2026-09-21
Colton Cowser2100.20%2026-09-25
Davis Schneider2100.20%2026-08-07
Daylen Lile2200.30%2026-09-06
Dillon Dingler2200.30%2026-09-21
Dustin Harris2200.20%2026-09-24
Isaac Paredes2210.350%2026-07-22
Jackson Holliday2200.20%2026-09-11
Jared Triolo2100.10%2026-08-01
John Peck2200.20%2026-09-23
Jonah Heim2210.350%2026-08-28
Josh Lowe2210.350%2026-08-18
Josh Smith2100.10%2026-08-08
Juan Brito2200.20%2026-09-17
Ketel Marte2210.450%2026-07-28
Luis García Jr.2210.450%2026-09-09
Manny Machado2210.450%2026-08-05
Masyn Winn2200.20%2026-08-17
Nathaniel Lowe2200.40%2026-08-23
Nelson Velázquez2100.20%2026-07-23
Nick Fortes2200.20%2026-07-17
Randy Arozarena2210.350%2026-08-11
Romy Gonzalez2000.0—2026-07-30
Ryan Jeffers2210.450%2026-07-19
Sam Antonacci2100.10%2026-07-24
Sean Murphy2100.10%2026-08-20
Taylor Ward2200.30%2026-08-11
Tommy White2210.250%2026-09-16
Troy Johnston2100.10%2026-08-24
Abimelec Ortiz1100.20%2026-08-24
Adrian Del Castillo1100.10%2026-07-26
Agustín Ramírez1100.10%2026-09-24
Andrew Benintendi1100.20%2026-09-25
Andy Pages1100.20%2026-07-12
Anthony Seigler1100.10%2026-07-09
Austin Martin1000.0—2026-09-20
Blaze Alexander1100.10%2026-08-30
Brayan Rocchio1100.10%2026-08-24
Brenton Doyle1100.10%2026-08-25
Brett Bateman1100.10%2026-08-16
Carlos Cortes1110.2100%2026-07-18
Carson Benge1100.10%2026-07-16
Chase Meidroth1100.10%2026-07-27
Christian Moore1100.10%2026-09-23
Cole Carrigg1100.20%2026-09-23
Curtis Mead1100.20%2026-07-25
Dane Myers1000.0—2026-09-07
Dominic Canzone1100.20%2026-07-29
Donovan Walton1100.10%2026-08-24
Drew Gilbert1000.0—2026-08-26
Edgar Quero1100.10%2026-08-13
Edmundo Sosa1000.0—2026-08-11
Gabriel Arias1000.0—2026-07-27
George Springer1100.20%2026-07-23
Héctor Rodríguez1100.20%2026-09-01
JJ Bleday1100.20%2026-07-27
Jahmai Jones1000.0—2026-09-15
Jeremiah Jackson1000.0—2026-07-22
Jorge Barrosa1000.0—2026-07-22
Jose Trevino1000.0—2026-07-27
Joshua Kuroda-Grauer1100.10%2026-07-10
Kahlil Watson1100.10%2026-07-12
Ke'Bryan Hayes1000.0—2026-08-17
Kerry Carpenter1100.20%2026-07-23
Kyle Manzardo1100.20%2026-07-09
Lourdes Gurriel Jr.1000.0—2026-09-11
Maikel Garcia1100.10%2026-09-17
Marcelo Mayer1000.0—2026-09-22
Marcus Semien1100.10%2026-09-11
Masataka Yoshida1100.10%2026-08-05
Matt Vierling1100.10%2026-07-09
Nick Yorke1000.0—2026-08-24
Nolan Schanuel1100.10%2026-08-13
Oswald Peraza1100.10%2026-08-19
Pedro Ramírez1100.10%2026-08-03
Sean Keys1100.20%2026-09-23
Seiya Suzuki1110.2100%2026-09-20
Trent Grisham1100.20%2026-08-27
Vaughn Grissom1100.10%2026-08-21
Victor Bericoto1000.0—2026-09-21
Victor Robles1100.10%2026-08-18
Wyatt Langford1100.20%2026-08-11
Yohendrick Piñango1100.20%2026-07-29
Zach Dezenzo1000.0—2026-07-19

Sorting by more than one column: click a heading to sort by it; shift-click a second heading to use it as a tie-break. Active columns show their priority (▼1, ▲2). Note that a tie-break only bites among rows that are EQUAL on the first column — to find bats picked often that homered rarely, the question is really “how did he do against what we predicted”, so sort by Expected descending, or by HR rate ascending with the minimum-games slider raised.

Expected is the sum of our own probabilities across his graded games — what the model said he would hit. A bat with 12 picks, 1 home run and 1.4 expected did roughly what we predicted; the same bat with 3.0 expected did not. Raw counts alone cannot tell those apart, which is why the column is here.

HR rate is home runs divided by graded games — descriptive only. It is greyed for the 146 players with fewer than 5 graded games, which is most of them: the median player has 4. At those sample sizes a 100% rate means a bat was picked once and homered, not that it is a better pick than one at 30%.

Sparrow Data — every pick published before first pitch and graded the next morning. Archive covers 2026-07-09 through 2026-09-25. Nothing here is ever edited or removed after the fact. Methodology · Raw data